3 Days - 60 Seminars!
Sustainable Homes, Gardens & Living  

January 23-25, 2015 ~ Fairgrounds in Eugene
 
It's smart & stylish! Over 60 Seminars in 3 Days!
Plan your visit. Meet our experts. Leave a lighter footprint...
2014 seminars below.
Please check back in early January for the 2015 line up.
Stage Locations:
Cascade Stage  ~  Room 4 West - off South Lobby
Cedars Stage ~  Room 4 East - off South Hall
Good Earth Main Stage ~ South Hall – Near Truck Doors in Rear of Hall
Green Neighbors Stage ~ North Hall – Northern Most Wall
McKenzie Stage ~ Room 1 East - off North Lobby & Down Hallway
WillametteStage ~ Room 1 West - off North Lobby
 
 
Friday, January 24th: 
6:00 p.m.     “Reinventing Your Home”
Cedars Stage; 
by Matt White, Neil Kelly Design/Build Remodeling
 
6:00 p.m.     “The One Hour New Garden!  Spend 1 Hour This Winter to Enjoy More Summer Produce”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by John Fischer, The Relaxed Gardener
 
6:00 p.m.     “30 Minute Virtual Tour!  How You Can Green Your Home & Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors; 
by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
6:30 p.m.     “Edible Wild Plants - Wild Foods From Dirt to Plate - Culinary Delights a Stone's Throw from Your Kitchen”
Cascade Stage; 
by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures
Book Signings to Follow Talk
 
7:00 p.m.     “Backyard Birdfeeders - The Perfect Stage for Observing Birds and Their Behavior”
Cedars Stage; 
by Kris Kirkeby, Lane Co. Audubon Society
 
7:00 p.m.     “The REX Project, Reuse Everything eXperiment – Tour the Nation’s 1st Home Built Without a Dumpster!  100% of an Old Dilapidated Home Recycled into the Construction of a New Home!”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni
Book Signing to Follow Talk
 
7:30 p.m.     “30 Minute Virtual Tour!  How You Can Green Your Home & Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors;  by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team 
 
Saturday, January 25th
10:30 a.m.     “Raising Urban Chickens - Care to Coops”
Cascade Stage;  by Bill Bezuk, The Eugene Backyard Farmer
 
10:30 a.m.     “The Do-It-Yourself Seed Bank - The Best Seed Bank Full of Regionally Adapted Varieties at Home & in Your Neighborhood”
WillametteStage; 
by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times
Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk
 
11:00 a.m.     “Home Performance - Energy Audits to Energy Retrofits”
Cedars Stage; 
by Gene O'Brien, Neil Kelly Home Performance
 
11:00 a.m.     “Build Your Soil with Compost - Composting Basics”
Green Neighbors; 
by Master Gardeners
 
11:30 a.m.     “How You Can Help Save the Bees – Creating Healthy Habitats”
Cascade Stage; 
by Beyond Toxics & Local Beekeepers
 
11:30 a.m.     “Salvage Junk Yard into DIY Garden Design & Décor”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni
Book Signing to Follow Talk
 
11:30 a.m.     “Gardening in an Era of Wild Weather & Climate Change”
WillametteStage; 
by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times
Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk
 
12:00 p.m.     “Green Kitchens:  Materials and Strategies”
Cedars Stage; 
by Alec Dakers & Dean Lamoureux, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction
 
12:00 p.m.      “Shrubs to Know in the Pacific Northwest” Book Signing
Good Earth UO Bookstore with Author, Edward C. Jensen,
 
12:00 p.m.     “KalapuyaHigh School's Construction & Green Trades”
Green Neighbors; 
by Oscar Gonzalez, Work Program Director & Students
 
12:30 p.m.     “Remodel Your Lifestyle for Sustainable Urban Living”
Cascade Stage; 
by Oakleigh Meadow Cohousing
 
12:30 p.m.     “The Eat-All Greens Garden - Grow All the Greens for a Family with the Least Effort & Space”
WillametteStage; 
by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times
Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk
 
1:00 p.m.     “Identifying Water Intrusion Channels in Basements & Crawl Spaces”
Cedars Stage; 
by John's Waterproofing
 
1:00 p.m.     “FrontYard Gardens- Produce Food, Good Health, and a Safer Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors; 
by Matt & Jessica Lutter, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
1:30 p.m.     “Fruit Growing Basics - Planting to Harvest.  Tools, Techniques & Fruit Varieties to Ensure Abundant Crops!”
Cascade Stage; 
by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World
 
1:30 p.m.     “Choosing, Growing, Threshing & Using Dry Beans”
WillametteStage; 
by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times
Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk
 
2:00 p.m.     “What is Sustainable Landscaping”
Cedars Stage; 
by Holde Fink, Native & Urban Gardens
 
2:00 p.m.     “Edible Wild Plants - Wild Foods From Dirt to Plate - Culinary Delights a Stone's Throw from Your Kitchen”
Good Earth Main Stage;  by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures
Book Signings to Follow Talk
 
2:00 p.m.     “Fruit Trees Tips for Healthy & Abundant Trees”
Green Neighbors; 
by Master Gardeners
 
2:00 p.m.     “Self Breema Class - The Art of Being Present” Prompt arrival encouraged for meditation.
McKenzie Stage; 
by Northwest BreemaInstructors, Breema Bodywork
 
2:30 p.m.     “Gluten Free - Fact or Fiction?  Grandma's Wheat isn't Today's Wheat”
Cascade Stage; 
by Debbie Caterson, Founder of Inspiration Mixes
 
2:30 p.m.     “Growing & Using Winter Squash & Pumpkins - Homestead Food Supply: Multicropping Space Saving, Harvesting, Curing, Storing & Cooking”
WillametteStage; 
by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times
Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk
 
3:00 p.m.     “Kitchen Design On A Budget Incorporating Green Features"  $100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!
Cedars Stage; 
by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design
 
3:00 p.m.     “Ideas for Creating Neighborhood Economy & Culture”
Green Neighbors; 
by RaviLogan, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
3:30 p.m.     “Solar - What's Happening Now? What's Coming?”
Cascade Stage; 
by Tom Scott, The Green Store
 
4:00 p.m.     “Real Energy Savings: Put Passive House Design to Work for You”
Cedars Stage; 
by Jan Fillinger, AIA LEED AP, Studio-E Architecture & Win Swafford, Ecobuilding Collaborative of OR
 
4:00 p.m.     “Salvage Interior DIY Design & Décor - High Style Salvage Chic Interiors”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni
Book Signing to Follow Talk
 
4:00 p.m.     “EnterpriseCarShare - How it Works & Benefits of Sharing Cars!”
Green Neighbors; 
by James Connolly, Enterprise CarShare
                                                                                                 
4:30 p.m.     “Protect your Family, Pets & Employees from Indoor Electrical Radiation”
Cascade Stage; 
by EMF Power Pro
 
4:30 p.m.     “STUMP THE CHUMPS! With Your Pruning & Fruit Tree Questions!"
If You Stump the Chumps, You Can WIN Chump Change "Show Bucks" to Spend at the Show Tonight!
Willamette Stage; 
by Panel of Chumps:   John Fischer, Lowell Cordas, Nathaniel Sperry & Jim Gilbert
 
5:30 p.m.     “Fuel for the Future: Managing Small Woodlots as if the Forest Mattered”
Cascade Stage; 
by Aleta Miller, ECOS - Environmental Center of Sustainability
 
5:30 p.m.     “Fundamentals of Green Remodeling”
Cedars Stage; 
by Matthew Maher, Neil Kelly Design / Build Remodeling
 
5:30 p.m.     “30 Minute Virtual Tour!  How You Can Green Your Home & Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors; 
by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
6:00 p.m.     “Wild Food of the Pacific Northwest Forests”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures, Book Signings to Follow Talk
 
6:30 p.m.     “Alpaca's 101 - Raising, Breeding & Alpaca Sustainability”
Cedars Stage; 
by Pura Vida Alpacas & Applegate Hills Alpacas
 
7:00 p.m.     “30 Minute Virtual Tour!  How You Can Green Your Home & Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors; 
by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team  
 

10:30 a.m.     “Raising Urban Chickens - Care to Coops”

Cascade Stage;  by Bill Bezuk, The Eugene Backyard Farmer

 

10:30 a.m.     “The Do-It-Yourself Seed Bank - The Best Seed Bank Full of Regionally Adapted Varieties at Home & in Your Neighborhood”

WillametteStage;  by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times.  Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk

 

11:00 a.m.     “Home Performance - Energy Audits to Energy Retrofits”

Cedars Stage;  by Gene O'Brien, Neil Kelly Home Performance

 

11:00 a.m.     “Build Your Soil with Compost - Composting Basics”

Green Neighbors;  by Master Gardeners

 

11:30 a.m.     “How You Can Help Save the Bees – Creating Healthy Habitats”

Cascade Stage;  by Beyond Toxics & Local Beekeepers

 

11:30 a.m.     “Salvage Junk Yard into DIY Garden Design & Décor”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni, Book Signing to Follow Talk

 

11:30 a.m.     “Gardening in an Era of Wild Weather & Climate Change”

WillametteStage;  by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times.  Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk

 

12:00 p.m.     “Green Kitchens:  Materials and Strategies”

Cedars Stage;  by Alec Dakers & Dean Lamoureux, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction

 

12:00 p.m.      “Shrubs to Know in the Pacific Northwest” Book Signing

Good Earth UO Bookstore;  by Edward C. Jensen, Author

 

12:00 p.m.     “KalapuyaHigh School's Construction & Green Trades”

Green Neighbors;  by Oscar Gonzalez, Work Program Director & Students

 

12:30 p.m.     “Remodel Your Lifestyle for Sustainable Urban Living”

Cascade Stage;  by Oakleigh Meadow Cohousing

 

12:30 p.m.     “The Eat-All Greens Garden - Grow All the Greens for a Family with the Least Effort & Space”

WillametteStage;  by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times.  Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk

 

1:00 p.m.     “Identifying Water Intrusion Channels in Basements & Crawl Spaces”

Cedars Stage;  by John's Waterproofing

 

1:00 p.m.     “FrontYard Gardens- Produce Food, Good Health, and a Safer Neighborhood”

Green Neighbors;  by Matt & Jessica Lutter, Green Neighbors Action Team

 

1:30 p.m.     “Fruit Growing Basics - Planting to Harvest.  Tools, Techniques & Fruit Varieties to Ensure Abundant Crops!”

Cascade Stage;  by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World

 

1:30 p.m.     “Choosing, Growing, Threshing & Using Dry Beans”

WillametteStage;  by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times.  Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk

 

2:00 p.m.     “What is Sustainable Landscaping”

Cedars Stage;  by Holde Fink, Native & Urban Gardens

 

2:00 p.m.     “Edible Wild Plants - Wild Foods From Dirt to Plate - Culinary Delights a Stone's Throw from Your Kitchen”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures, Book Signings to Follow Talk

 

2:00 p.m.     “Fruit Trees Tips for Healthy & Abundant Trees”

Green Neighbors;  by Master Gardeners

 

2:00 p.m.     “Self Breema Class - The Art of Being Present” Prompt arrival encouraged for meditation.

McKenzie Stage;  by Northwest BreemaInstructors, Breema Bodywork

 

2:30 p.m.     “Gluten Free - Fact or Fiction?  Grandma's Wheat isn't Today's Wheat”

Cascade Stage;  by Debbie Caterson, Founder of Inspiration Mixes

 

2:30 p.m.     “Growing & Using Winter Squash & Pumpkins - Homestead Food Supply: Multicropping Space Saving, Harvesting, Curing, Storing & Cooking”

WillametteStage;  by Carol Deppe, Ph.D., Author of The Resilient Gardener: Food Production & Self Reliance in Uncertain Times.  Book Signing & Seed Sale to Follow Talk

 

3:00 p.m.     “Kitchen Design On A Budget Incorporating Green Features - $100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!”

Cedars Stage;  by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design

 

3:00 p.m.     “Ideas for Creating Neighborhood Economy & Culture”

Green Neighbors;  by RaviLogan, Green Neighbors Action Team

 

3:30 p.m.     “Solar - What's Happening Now? What's Coming?”

Cascade Stage;  by Tom Scott, The Green Store

 

4:00 p.m.     “Real Energy Savings: Put Passive House Design to Work for You”

Cedars Stage;  by Jan Fillinger, AIA LEED AP, Studio-E Architecture & Win Swafford, Ecobuilding Collaborative of OR

 

4:00 p.m.     “Salvage Interior DIY Design & Décor - High Style Salvage Chic Interiors”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni, Book Signing to Follow Talk

 

4:00 p.m.     “EnterpriseCarShare - How it Works & Benefits of Sharing Cars!”

Green Neighbors;  by James Connolly, Enterprise CarShare

                                                                                                 

4:30 p.m.     “Protect your Family, Pets & Employees from Indoor Electrical Radiation”

Cascade Stage;  by EMF Power Pro

 

4:30 p.m.     “STUMP THE CHUMPS! With Your Pruning & Fruit Tree Questions! WIN Chump Change "Show Bucks" to Spend at the Show Tonight!”

Willamette Stage;  by Panel of Chumps:   John Fischer, Lowell Cordas, Nathaniel Sperry & Jim Gilbert

 

5:30 p.m.     “Fuel for the Future: Managing Small Woodlots as if the Forest Mattered”

Cascade Stage;  by Aleta Miller, ECOS - Environmental Center of Sustainability

 

5:30 p.m.     “Fundamentals of Green Remodeling”

Cedars Stage;  by Matthew Maher, Neil Kelly Design / Build Remodeling

 

5:30 p.m.     “30 Minute Virtual Tour!  How You Can Green Your Home & Neighborhood”

Green Neighbors;  by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team

 

6:00 p.m.     “Wild Food of the Pacific Northwest Forests”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures, Book Signings to Follow Talk

 

6:30 p.m.     “Alpaca's 101 - Raising, Breeding & Alpaca Sustainability”

Cedars Stage;  by Pura Vida Alpacas & Applegate Hills Alpacas

 

7:00 p.m.     “30 Minute Virtual Tour!  How You Can Green Your Home & Neighborhood”

Green Neighbors;  by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team 

 
 
Sunday, January 20th:

Sunday, January 20th:

10:30 a.m.     “General Pruning & Tool Care”

Cascade Stage;  by OSU Master Gardener, Pruning Specialist

 

11:00 a.m.     “Growing Community:  How to Grow Food & Build Community”

Cedars Stage;  by Aleta Miller, ECOS - Environmental Center of Sustainability

 

11:00 a.m.     “Grow Your Medicine - Herbs at Home”

Green Neighbors;  by Rene Minz, MD, ND, Green Neighbors Action Team

 

11:30 a.m.     “Best Trees for the Yard”

Cascade Stage;  by Alby Thoumsin, Certified Arborist, Sperry Tree Care

 

11:30 a.m.     “Salvage Junk Yard into DIY Garden Design & Décor”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni, Book Signing to Follow Talk

 

12:00 p.m.     “Smart Remodeling:  Small Changes with Big Impact”

Cedars Stage;  by Alec Dakers, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction

 

12:00 p.m.     “Bees & Pollinators - Creating a Bee Friendly Yard & Neighborhood”

Green Neighbors;  by Jen & Doug Hornaday, Green Neighbors Action Team

 

12:30 p.m.     “Growing Exotic & Unique Fruits in Oregon. Growing Kiwis, Figs, Olives, Honeyberries, Sea Berries, Goji Berries & Delicious Varieties!”

Cascade Stage;  by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World

 

1:00 p.m.     “Go Green Save Money with Solar”

Cedars Stage;  by Justin Daily, Advanced Energy Systems

 

1:00 p.m.     “Edible Wild Plants - Wild Foods From Dirt to Plate - Culinary Delights a Stone's Throw from Your Kitchen”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures, Book Signings to Follow Talk

 

1:00 p.m.     “How to Create a Safer & More Resilient Home & Neighborhood”

Green Neighbors;  by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team

 

1:30 p.m.     “Speed Clean Your Home with Green Cleaning Expert Mary Findley!”

Cascade Stage;  by Mary Findley, Author, The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Green Cleaning.  Book Signing to Follow Talk

 

2:00 p.m.     10 Remodeling "Must Do's" to Stay in Your Home Longer

Cedars Stage;  by Steve Moir, Moir Construction

 

2:00 p.m.     “Chickens in the Burbs - A Wonderful Addition to the Suburban Garden!”

Green Neighbors;  by Kate Kelly & Teresa Damron, Chicken Godmothers

 

2:30 p.m.     “Kitchen Design On A Budget Incorporating Green Features - $100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!”

Cascade Stage;  by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design

 

2:30 p.m.     “Salvage Interior DIY Design & Décor - High Style Salvage Chic Interiors”

Good Earth Main Stage;  by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni, Book Signing to Follow Talk

 

3:00 p.m.     “Urban Agriculture - Discover Great Gardens in Eugene ~ Homes to Churches”

Green Neighbors;  by Doug Black, Green Neighbors Action Team 

11:00 a.m.  “The One Hour New Garden!  Spend 1 Hour This Winter = Summer Produce”

WillametteStage; 

by John Fischer, The Relaxed Gardener

 

11:30 a.m.  “Getting Cozy: Effective Home Energy Upgrades”

Cedars Stage; 

by Gene O'Brien & Steve Mason, Neil Kelly Home Performance

 

12:00 p.m.  “Build it Small:  Sustainability and the Small Footprint Home”

Cascades Stage; 

by Steve Gab & Paul DeJong, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction

 

12:00 p.m.  “Drawing and Coloring the Plumage of Birds - Learn to Observe the Color Patterns that are Helpful in Identifying Our Local Birds”

McKenzie Stage;

by Kris Kirkeby, Lane Co. Audubon Society

 

12:00 p.m.  “Solar Opportunities in Lane County”

WillametteStage; 

by Justin Daily, Advanced Energy Systems

12:30 p.m.  “Guess the Cost of Your Kitchen Remodel!  Pro Green Estimator on the Hot Seat!”

Cedars Stage; 

by Jon Carrol, Greenleaf Design|Build & Will Dixon, Architect

 

1:00 p.m.  “Fruit Growing Basics - Planting to Harvest. Tools, Techniques & Fruit Varieties to Ensure Abundant Crops!”

Cascades Stage; 

by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World

 

1:00 p.m.  “Cycling Sojourner - Cycle Touring & Biking Tourism in Oregon”

WillametteStage; 

by Ellee Thalheimer, Author of Cycling Sojourner, Talk & Book Signing

 

1:30 p.m.  “What is a Sustainable Landscape?”

Cedars Stage; 

by Holde Fink, Native & Urban Gardens

 

2:00 p.m.  “Kitchen Design/Remodel on a Budget Incorporating Sustainability  - $100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!”

Cascades Stage; 

by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design

 

2:00 p.m.  “Metabolism, Hormones and Fitness- Putting the Pieces Together”

WillametteStage; 

by Francie Killian, M.S., Certified Sports Nutritionist, Metabolic & Hormone Specialist

 

2:30 p.m.  “Beekeeping in my Neighborhood”

Cedars Stage; 

by Lane Co. Beekeeping Association

 

3:00 p.m.  “Urban Agriculture - Examples of Great Gardens in Eugene:  home, front yard, school, work, church, community, neighborhood”

Cascades Stage; 

by Doug Black  NLC COS

 

3:00 p.m.  “Blackberries in July - Book Signing”

The Duck Store Exhibit; 

by Tom A. Titus, Author of Blackberries in July 

11:00 a.m.  “The One Hour New Garden!  Spend 1 Hour This Winter = Summer Produce”

WillametteStage; 

by John Fischer, The Relaxed Gardener

 

11:30 a.m.  “Getting Cozy: Effective Home Energy Upgrades”

Cedars Stage; 

by Gene O'Brien & Steve Mason, Neil Kelly Home Performance

 

12:00 p.m.  “Build it Small:  Sustainability and the Small Footprint Home”

Cascades Stage; 

by Steve Gab & Paul DeJong, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction

 

12:00 p.m.  “Drawing and Coloring the Plumage of Birds - Learn to Observe the Color Patterns that are Helpful in Identifying Our Local Birds”

McKenzie Stage;

by Kris Kirkeby, Lane Co. Audubon Society

 

12:00 p.m.  “Solar Opportunities in Lane County”

WillametteStage; 

by Justin Daily, Advanced Energy Systems

12:30 p.m.  “Guess the Cost of Your Kitchen Remodel!  Pro Green Estimator on the Hot Seat!”

Cedars Stage; 

by Jon Carrol, Greenleaf Design|Build & Will Dixon, Architect

 

1:00 p.m.  “Fruit Growing Basics - Planting to Harvest. Tools, Techniques & Fruit Varieties to Ensure Abundant Crops!”

Cascades Stage; 

by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World

 

1:00 p.m.  “Cycling Sojourner - Cycle Touring & Biking Tourism in Oregon”

WillametteStage; 

by Ellee Thalheimer, Author of Cycling Sojourner, Talk & Book Signing

 

1:30 p.m.  “What is a Sustainable Landscape?”

Cedars Stage; 

by Holde Fink, Native & Urban Gardens

 

2:00 p.m.  “Kitchen Design/Remodel on a Budget Incorporating Sustainability  - $100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!”

Cascades Stage; 

by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design

 

2:00 p.m.  “Metabolism, Hormones and Fitness- Putting the Pieces Together”

WillametteStage; 

by Francie Killian, M.S., Certified Sports Nutritionist, Metabolic & Hormone Specialist

 

2:30 p.m.  “Beekeeping in my Neighborhood”

Sunday, January 20th
10:30 a.m.     “General Pruning & Tool Care”
Cascade Stage; 
by OSU Master Gardener, Pruning Specialist
 
11:00 a.m.     “Growing Community:  How to Grow Food & Build Community”
Cedars Stage; 
by Aleta Miller, ECOS - Environmental Center of Sustainability
 
11:00 a.m.     “Grow Your Medicine - Herbs at Home”
Green Neighbors; 
by Rene Minz, MD, ND, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
11:30 a.m.     “Best Trees for the Yard”
Cascade Stage; 
by Alby Thoumsin, Certified Arborist, Sperry Tree Care
 
11:30 a.m.     “Salvage Junk Yard into DIY Garden Design & Décor”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni
Book Signing to Follow Talk
 
12:00 p.m.     “Smart Remodeling:  Small Changes with Big Impact”
Cedars Stage; 
by Alec Dakers, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction
 
12:00 p.m.     “Bees & Pollinators - Creating a Bee Friendly Yard & Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors; 
by Jen & Doug Hornaday, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
12:30 p.m.     “Growing Exotic & Unique Fruits in Oregon. Growing Kiwis, Figs, Olives, Honeyberries, Sea Berries, Goji Berries & Delicious Varieties!”
Cascade Stage; 
by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World
 
1:00 p.m.     “Go Green Save Money with Solar”
Cedars Stage; 
by Justin Daily, Advanced Energy Systems
 
1:00 p.m.     “Edible Wild Plants - Wild Foods From Dirt to Plate - Culinary Delights a Stone's Throw from Your Kitchen”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by John Kallas, Ph.D., Director & Author of Wild Food Adventures
Book Signings to Follow Talk
 
1:00 p.m.     “How to Create a Safer & More Resilient Home & Neighborhood”
Green Neighbors; 
by Jan Spencer, Green Neighbors Action Team
 
1:30 p.m.     “Speed Clean Your Home with Green Cleaning Expert Mary Findley!”
Cascade Stage; 
by Mary Findley, Author, The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Green Cleaning
Book Signing to Follow Talk
 
2:00 p.m.     10 Remodeling "Must Do's" to Stay in Your Home Longer
Cedars Stage; 
by Steve Moir, Moir Construction
 
2:00 p.m.     “Chickens in the Burbs - A Wonderful Addition to the Suburban Garden!”
Green Neighbors; 
by Kate Kelly & Teresa Damron, Chicken Godmothers
 
2:30 p.m.     “Kitchen Design On A Budget Incorporating Green Features" 
$100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!
Cascade Stage; 
by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design
 
2:30 p.m.     “Salvage Interior DIY Design & Décor - High Style Salvage Chic Interiors”
Good Earth Main Stage; 
by Shannon Quimby, National Salvage Design Expert, Author & HGTV Alumni
Book Signing to Follow Talk
 
3:00 p.m.     “Urban Agriculture - Discover Great Gardens in Eugene ~ Homes to Churches”
Green Neighbors; 
by Doug Black, Green Neighbors Action Team 
 
Now this you gotta see!
 
Cedars Stage; vjncumjjkks
by Lane Co. Beekeeping AssociationNow
 
3:00 p.m.  “Urban Agriculture - Examples of Great Gardens in Eugene:  home, front yard, school, work, church, community, neighborhood”
Cascades Stage; 
by Doug Black  NLC COS
 
3:00 p.m.  “Blackberries in July - Book Signing”
The Duck Store Exhibit; 
by Tom A. Titus, Author of Blackberries in July 
 
Birds of Prey     by Cascades Raptor Center 

Sunday, January 20th:

11:00 a.m.  “The One Hour New Garden!  Spend 1 Hour This Winter = Summer Produce”

WillametteStage; 

by John Fischer, The Relaxed Gardener

 

11:30 a.m.  “Getting Cozy: Effective Home Energy Upgrades”

Cedars Stage; 

by Gene O'Brien & Steve Mason, Neil Kelly Home Performance

 

12:00 p.m.  “Build it Small:  Sustainability and the Small Footprint Home”

Cascades Stage; 

by Steve Gab & Paul DeJong, Rainbow Valley Design & Construction

 

12:00 p.m.  “Drawing and Coloring the Plumage of Birds - Learn to Observe the Color Patterns that are Helpful in Identifying Our Local Birds”

McKenzie Stage;

by Kris Kirkeby, Lane Co. Audubon Society

 

12:00 p.m.  “Solar Opportunities in Lane County”

WillametteStage; 

by Justin Daily, Advanced Energy Systems

12:30 p.m.  “Guess the Cost of Your Kitchen Remodel!  Pro Green Estimator on the Hot Seat!”

Cedars Stage; 

by Jon Carrol, Greenleaf Design|Build & Will Dixon, Architect

 

1:00 p.m.  “Fruit Growing Basics - Planting to Harvest. Tools, Techniques & Fruit Varieties to Ensure Abundant Crops!”

Cascades Stage; 

by Jim Gilbert, "The Kiwi King", One Green World

 

1:00 p.m.  “Cycling Sojourner - Cycle Touring & Biking Tourism in Oregon”

WillametteStage; 

by Ellee Thalheimer, Author of Cycling Sojourner, Talk & Book Signing

 

1:30 p.m.  “What is a Sustainable Landscape?”

Cedars Stage; 

by Holde Fink, Native & Urban Gardens

 

2:00 p.m.  “Kitchen Design/Remodel on a Budget Incorporating Sustainability  - $100 Goodie Bag - 20 Winners!”

Cascades Stage; 

by Ericka Arowcavage, Signature Kitchen & Design

 

2:00 p.m.  “Metabolism, Hormones and Fitness- Putting the Pieces Together”

WillametteStage; 

by Francie Killian, M.S., Certified Sports Nutritionist, Metabolic & Hormone Specialist

 

2:30 p.m.  “Beekeeping in my Neighborhood”

Cedars Stage; 

by Lane Co. Beekeeping Association

 

3:00 p.m.  “Urban Agriculture - Examples of Great Gardens in Eugene:  home, front yard, school, work, church, community, neighborhood”

Cascades Stage; 

by Doug Black  NLC COS

 

3:00 p.m.  “Blackberries in July - Book Signing”

The Duck Store Exhibit; 

by Tom A. Titus, Author of Blackberries in July